OberonPlace.com Forums

OberonPlace.com Forums (http://forum.oberonplace.com/index.php)
-   CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA (http://forum.oberonplace.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Custom Arrow Head Help (http://forum.oberonplace.com/showthread.php?t=8248)

bprice 29-06-2012 06:15

Custom Arrow Head Help
 
Hey Everyone,
I am wondering if anyone can help me with this, or at least point me in the right direction...

I have a custom arrow head that I use for drawings. I also have some code I made to draw some stuff on the screen, and use this arrow head.

Trouble is, that arrow doesn't exist on other users machines, so when they run the code, it fails because it obviously doesn't contain the index number or my custom arrow head.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I could make sure this arrowhead gets added in their system, with the same index as specified in my code? Or maybe there is a better way, without going to everyone's machine and making sure the arrow is added to their library? I currently have built an updater that pushes GMS files to users machines via our network as some users are remote. Traveling to visit them is not an option... nor is explaining to them how to do it manually. :)

Any feedback would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Brock

shelbym 29-06-2012 09:52

ArrowHeads
 
Hello Brock,

Arrowheads are stored in the Users AppData folder, so the path to mine looks something like:

C:\Users\Shelby\AppData\Roaming\Corel\CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X6\Custom Data

In this folder you will find a file named: arrows.end, if you want every user to have the same arrows and in the same order replace this file with the one you have created.

This sounds like something you could add to your GMS push over the network, that should keep everyone in sync.

-Shelby

bprice 03-07-2012 08:10

Nice!
 
That is awesome... thanks once again. I wasn't even aware that file existed. Yes, I'll be sure to push that file to their machines!

Thank you sir!
Brock

bprice 03-07-2012 08:46

What about X4...
 
I'm not seeing this file available anywhere in X4... is it available there as well, or only in X6?

shelbym 26-07-2012 17:01

Brock,

I don't have X4 on a machine to look. :-( Guess I need to toss is on a VM.

-Shelby

bprice 27-07-2012 05:06

No worries!
 
No worries... when I originally posted, we had no plans to purchase X6... and now we do! So it'd be better just to wait until I have X6 in hand before attempting to move forward with any of this...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com