OberonPlace.com Forums

OberonPlace.com Forums (http://forum.oberonplace.com/index.php)
-   Other Oberon Commercial Products (http://forum.oberonplace.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Thumbnailer (http://forum.oberonplace.com/showthread.php?t=6136)

Signman 02-12-2008 10:30

Thumbnailer
 
I'm new to the site. Hope this is the right place for this thread because I did a search and didn't see anything pertaining to my question.
I've been using CorelDraw for about 9 years beginning with version 8. For the past several years I've used the thumbnailer macro and love it. Now I have upgraded to CorelDraw 14 and am stumped. I downloaded the revised version of thumbnailer for Corel 14 but I am not able to get it to show up in the list when I try to place a shortcut on my tool bar from options setup. I have placed it in the GMS folder and restarted Corel. It still doesn't show up so I can select it to drag onto the toolbar like in other versions of Corel. Am I doing something wrong? I know it's there because I can access it from tools, macros, run macro, and select it from the dropdown box. Anyone have a clue as to what I need to do?

shelbym 02-12-2008 12:40

Are you using Vista?
 
Are you using Vista? If so and you placed the Macro in the GMS folder it will not show you. You can either changes the permissions on the folder. Or simply place the macro in your user GMS folder. Should be here:

C:\Users\<Your User Name>\AppData\Roaming\Corel\CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X4\User Draw\GMS

-Shelby

Signman 03-12-2008 07:55

Windows XP Pro
 
I'm using XP Pro service pack 3. I have placed the thumbnailer file in all the GMS folders I can find on my machine. Still doesn't show up. It's got to be something simple....

Signman 04-12-2008 12:43

Updated?
 
I just looked at the download page again and the Thumbnailer file was last modified over 4 years ago.........is this why it won't show up when I try to select it? I thought the file said it was updated for Corel 14. Has Corel 14 been out that long?

shelbym 04-12-2008 21:04

Lets try again...
 
Yes it should work fine with X4. Lets check a couple of things. I assume you downloaded the new zip file. (Make sure CorelDRAW is closed) You need to extract this file and place the Thumbnailer.gms file in the GMS folder since you are on XP you can use: C:\Program Files\Corel\CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X4\Draw\GMS

Next open CorelDRAW X4 and go to: Tools | Macro | Run Macro You should get a dialog. Look for the dropdown list that says Macros in: next to it. From this list select Thumbnailer (Thumnailer.gms) You should see the Macro name: Main.Start. Select it and Click Run.

If you don't see the Thumbnailer.gms in the dropdown do you see any at all?

Thanks,

-Shelby

Signman 05-12-2008 07:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Signman (Post 14272)
I know it's there because I can access it from tools, macros, run macro, and select it from the dropdown box. Anyone have a clue as to what I need to do?

Thanks for replying...
as per my quote..yes it is there when I access it like that. What I am trying to do is place a "shortcut" to it onto the toolbar at the top of my workspace like I have done in previous versions of Corel so I will just have a "button" to click on to access it. When I go to tools, customization, commands, file drop down, select "macros"...thumbnailer is not there with my other macros...so therefore I can't drag a "shortcut" to my toolbar.

shelbym 05-12-2008 13:44

Shortcut
 
I bet you are looking for Thumbnailer in the list. X4 hides the GMS name, so what you want to look for is Main.Start Then you can rename it, and drag to a toolbar.

-Shelby

Signman 08-12-2008 12:42

Thumbnailer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shelbym (Post 14292)
I bet you are looking for Thumbnailer in the list. X4 hides the GMS name, so what you want to look for is Main.Start Then you can rename it, and drag to a toolbar.

-Shelby

OK..main.start now shows up as Thumbnailer.main.start. I have placed a shortcut to it on the tool bar. Now if I could just figure out how to rename it. Any ideas?

shelbym 08-12-2008 21:16

Change it under Options
 
You can change the name and tooltip from the Tools| Customize| options | Commands dialog.

Best of luck,

-Shelby

Signman 09-12-2008 07:31

Thumbnailer
 
Thanks Shelby for all your help. I now have Thumbnailer working as I did on my previous versions of Corel. You were a big help.....again thanks!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com