OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27-10-2006, 17:57
nikhiscd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Macro for create boundary option

I would like to create a macro for create boundary option shown under Effects. I would like to automate it for a batch job I need to run. When I record the macro, it shows a set of numbers where it tries to create a set of curve segments. I am not sure how to automate it. I really need some assistance on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-10-2006, 18:44
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default CreateBoundary

You can find a simple example here: CreateBoundary or you can look here and see how I used it in my quick weed script: Quick Weed If those don't help let me know and I will work up another example.

Best of luck,

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-10-2006, 08:40
nikhiscd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Runtime error

I am getting run-time error saying "Component not installed". I am using X3. Is there a patch I need to install? or Are the custom components in a specific CD?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-10-2006, 13:48
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Run-Time Error

What are you running to get the Error?

Thanks,

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-10-2006, 15:14
nikhiscd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Playing the VB Macro

When I play the VB macro from Tools->VisualBasic->Play, I select the macro with the following code:

Sub CreateBoundary()
Dim s1 As Shape
Set s1 = ActiveSelection.CustomCommand("Boundary", "CreateBoundary")
End Sub

That gives me the run-time error
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-10-2006, 17:17
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Run-Time Error

Are you sure you have something selected? It will only work if you have a selected object, or you get the error.

Best of luck,

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-10-2006, 19:45
nikhiscd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Object is selected

The object is selected before I run the script. I am not sure if there is any problem with my installation. I guess I need to approach the tech support. Please let me know if you have any other suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-10-2006, 20:12
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Selection

First you are using CorelDRAW X3 Correct? The lets narrow down the selection. Create three rectangles and select them, run the macro and see what happens. I will see if I can add some error handling to this one and see if we can narrow it down. If other macros are working on your system this should.

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28-10-2006, 22:09
nikhiscd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Same error message

I did as you said. I am unable to capture the window as such.

This is the exact message I am getting inside the window:

Run-time error '-2147024809 (80070057)'

Component is not installed
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-10-2006, 22:33
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Do you have the service pack 1 installed? I'm not 100% sure but the boundary tool automation support might have been added in the service pack...

To check see what is the exact version of CorelDRAW you are running (go to Help>About). SP1 is 13.0.0.667

If you don't have the SP, you can install it from here: http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satelli...=1153321227143
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
macro for break curve and join curve mgmcs Macros/Add-ons 2 26-05-2006 23:01
Cannot use Curveworks macros in a user witten macro??? jon46089 CurveWorks 2 02-03-2006 15:18
Help with Replace Macro Pumpkin_Masher Macros/Add-ons 1 21-09-2005 15:41
New macro to clip curves w.r.t. a border Gerard Hermans Macros/Add-ons 0 09-06-2003 08:50
Speeding up a macro Rick Randall CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 2 12-12-2002 11:51


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com