OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-11-2012, 23:11
juran juran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Default prevent file from being copied

The installer works Great !!
Is there any way to protect the gms / exe ??
i.e. prevent file from being copied by another user. (something like "Right click disabled")
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:44
runflacruiser's Avatar
runflacruiser runflacruiser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pigeon Forge, TN USA
Posts: 811
Default

Hi.
One way, and probably the best way to at least help protect it is to compile into an exe and call the exe from a macro procedure. Maybe use an activation serial number in order for the macro to function. Even this isn't full proof.
If you are talking about stopping users from copying the gms in Windows, then no it isn't possible.
You could also password protect the zip file and make sure only people who are supposed to have it have the password to the zip archive.
~John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-11-2012, 13:35
juran juran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Default File protection

Sir, Thank u v. much for your reply... Seems to be a good idea..
Since I'm not so well versed in vb, I've started the work after watching some tutorials. Still searching an apt tutorial in this regard.

The Form design is ready., now looking for the main issue
I think it could be something similar to the login form with username / password. (excuse me, if i'm wrong)

How to combine both serial key application and as well opening an exe.
Could u help me with an example code ??
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-11-2012, 23:29
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Protect the GMS

Personally I just lock the GMS with a password, yes there are ways to break this, but there are ways to break just about anything.

Another way is to have your GMS file call out to a webserver and let you know it is there, but you need to make this clear in the terms of service that this is being done.

-Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2012, 03:50
juran juran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Default File protection

Instead of .gms, Can it be an .exe file ?? So that the set up file can be protected from copying.

Is there any possibilities to convert a .gms to .exe ?
Will the .exe run in CorelDraw like .gms ?

(Kindly excuse me, if my questions are silly) )
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14-12-2012, 03:06
juran juran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Default macro uninstaller

Could any one kindly answer my 3 queries ??

Is there any code (protection) for gms files which could work only 1 system activation ?

Is there any UNINSTALLER for macros from MakeGMSInstallX3_X6.nsi ?

I've created a macro in x3, but some layer codes did not work in x4,
Can it work in X5 ??

Eagerly Expecting ! Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14-12-2012, 10:27
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juran View Post
Is there any code (protection) for gms files which could work only 1 system activation
There are several macro authors that are doing this, but I have not seen any public code. So it is possible, but you will have to write your own method to do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by juran View Post
Is there any UNINSTALLER for macros from MakeGMSInstallX3_X6.nsi ?
You can add the uninstall to the nsi script if you like: Add uninstall information to Add/Remove Programs

Quote:
Originally Posted by juran View Post
I've created a macro in x3, but some layer codes did not work in x4,
Can it work in X5 ??
The layers changed in X4, so if it is broke in X4 then it most likely is broke in X4, X5, and X6.

-Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16-12-2012, 23:30
juran juran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35
Default thank u

Thank you v.much for all replies Especially the uninstaller

At last the code written in X3 mismatches in X4 is really a BIG disappointment
Why is Corel X4 (version < than 701) not supporting to Move shapes in all pages ??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automated Export with associated files Jeff CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 4 30-05-2011 11:26
How install macro using setup wizard on other Computer aakkaarr CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 19-09-2009 01:41
Macro for create boundary option nikhiscd Macros/Add-ons 14 31-10-2006 23:38
Create a Macro for a tool's settings? riccarcf Macros/Add-ons 7 20-11-2005 08:35
Batch/Automated Printing claudius CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 4 20-01-2003 16:56


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com