OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 20:47
vindaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Workspace shift

Is it possible to Change to another workspace using macro ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2008, 08:19
Lev
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Workspaces("_default").Activate
Workspaces("Adobe(R)Illustrator(R)").Activate
...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2008, 12:23
vindaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Can it run of its own

Great, Thanks a lot,

Just wishing for some thing more, can I set it to run of its own when I start corel Draw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2008, 20:09
dungbtl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wouldnt that be in Options > Workspaces ?

Select your workspace > OK

Tools (?) > Save Settings as Default

That should do it for ya.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:03
vindaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well you are right but I wanted it for someone who is not aquinted with corel.

I have printed a work data sheet for my client on which he would be printing his products like doors, furniture, ets.

I have made some buttons, so what he has to do is, just draw a square of required size and the button replaces the square by products, Also I have made a exe file which copies the gms and wokrspace in the required directory, but I am not able to automatically activate with workspace.

I read in this forum that it can be done by editing 'regedit'
form C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Application Data\Corel\Graphics13\User Workspace\CorelDRAW\_default.CW_
to
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Application Data\Corel\Graphics13\User Workspace\CorelDRAW\Corel Modified.CW_

But then I dont know how can I get the exe file to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:40
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

it's easy,
how do your produce the installer exe? - in which language is it coded?, etc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:50
vindaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I used Setup Factory 7

Actually I am not a VBA person, it is just because of this wonderful forum I am able to do lot of things
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:58
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

ah, I guess SetupFactory has some scripting, but this particular setting may be set without it IMO. I think there should be Registry page in SF.

Something like this:
key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corel\CorelDRAW\13.0\CorelDRAW
value: LastWorkspaceUsed
type: REG_SZ (String)
data: {AppData}\Corel\Graphics13\User Workspace\CorelDRAW\Corel Modified.CW_

{AppData} may have different notation specific for SF
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2008, 10:39
SteveDude SteveDude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Salina, Kansas USA
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vindaa View Post

I read in this forum that it can be done by editing 'regedit'
form C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Application Data\Corel\Graphics13\User Workspace\CorelDRAW\_default.CW_
The only bad thing about doing it this way is Corel cannot be running when you install it.

Setup Factory is really a very good tool and a has loyal long term customer base, as it also supports COM (with a free add-on), so you can check to see if Corel is running and if it is use the macro to set the workspace. If not use the registry change. You will have to Parse the what you read from Registry becuase the last workspace use may not be _default. There are many good samples on Indigio's website for doing this.

Just a note, Corel uses their AutoPlay program in X3 and X4 and I do as well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2008, 21:34
vindaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well I am trying to do what woxxom says, but I must be doing something worng, since instead of changing the value, the installer is just creating a forlder called "SoftwareCorelCorelDRAW13.0CorelDRAW" below HKEY_CURRENT_USER

I am working I will get back. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Workspace through VBA vindaa CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 0 30-03-2008 18:32
X3 Workspace - Not Saving dungbtl General 3 11-06-2006 05:55
Assign Workspace Kirtikumar General 0 27-03-2006 12:39
Assigning workspace Kirtikumar Macros/Add-ons 0 27-03-2006 11:46
run macro at start up Corel 11 ???? -=HKLC=- CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 14 30-10-2004 10:29


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com