OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 31-05-2006, 13:13
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

that's very strange.... try to replace "dim ctl as Control" to "dim ctl as object"
and check installation of the latest Microsoft CommonDialogs OCX: Microsoft KB896559

you see, Control class is part of standard VBA.....
by the way may I assume that you use latest recentFiles (link) ?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 31-05-2006, 13:52
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

I installed the latest OCX, but when I go to the reference dialog I get this missing reference...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 31-05-2006, 13:55
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

1. click "browse" in references and point to C:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.OCX
2. I suppose installer of ocx did a valid registration but it may require rebooting
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 31-05-2006, 14:18
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

No matter how many times I run the installer, MSCOMCTL.OCX is now where to be found. I searched every file on my system (hidden and all). Is there another way I can get this file?
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 31-05-2006, 14:37
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

How come it doesn't install on a clean system? antiAVs off?

i found some older stuff on ftp: ftp://ftp.boulder.ibm.com/software/r...2/mscomctl.ocx

but I strongly suggest you successfully install MS latest
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 31-05-2006, 15:52
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

That seemed to work and I was able to upgrade the OCX. However, my new problem is a declaration... I had to rem out the option explicit command (should I change this back?) here is what Iget after I remmed it out...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:46
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddonnahoe
That seemed to work and I was able to upgrade the OCX. However, my new problem is a declaration... I had to rem out the option explicit command (should I change this back?) here is what Iget after I remmed it out...
why rem the declare? just replace as I suggest - instead of "ctl as control" use "ctl as object" in declaration of apiforceredraw.

But ANYWAY it's lame, there sould be no errors with declaration of control class, it's a MS bug or what I don't know
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 09-06-2006, 13:52
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default Cool update

http://recent.tekcities.com/

now it show icons for history list, F3 or rightclick menu to change view mode
64x64 pixel icons in "view as icons" mode - very handy for fast visual location
if you install new version over existing then first time it will run several seconds I suppose for an existing list of 100+ files, then it will use persistent icon cache in C:\Documents and Settings\**xpLogin**\Application Data\Corel\recentFiles.iconCache, it grows for 1MB for 100 files
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11-06-2006, 22:51
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 434
Default

Hi Os,

I've yet to try the latest version. I'm wondering if there is any way to "pin" a folder location so that it is always used for folder search. Currently every time I open a file the next time I go to search for a file my original search location has gone. I've set it as a favourite so it's only a key combination away to get to it but still it would be nice if Recentfiles remembered for itself.

Thanks,

Chris (Hunt)
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-06-2006, 14:16
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

very sane & cool idea.
I did it the way I see it
d/l June12
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com