OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24-05-2006, 16:14
mgmcs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question create a toolbar/menu for all my macros

hi,
I have a set of macros in a newly created GMS file. This can straight away be distributed to clients. But I dont want them to play each individual macro by going to tools > VB etc option. instead , i would like to have a separate button for each macro in toolbar.
Is there some way with which, the buttons get copied at the client end when the GMS file is copied ? I tried out the the Tools > Customization > Command option & I could create a button in toolbar but how to distribute this along with the GMS file of macros ?
pls assit.
maggie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-05-2006, 20:34
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,782
Blog Entries: 11
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Export Workspace

If you are using CorelDRAW 12 or X3 I would create a custom toobar, draw up my icons. Then I would export my workspace and select just the single toolbar to be exported. This will create a workspace file .xslt. The user can then import this file and they sould have the toolbar. This only works if the macros are stored in the same place and have the same names.

If that doesn't work for you let me know, and we can go the code route, but really when the export / import workspace works it is pretty slick.

Thanks,

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-05-2006, 20:17
mgmcs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks that worked. I exported xslt and my gms file to another copy of corel and imported it on that machine. it now shows the toolbar and the macros. thanks :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corel, Options, Customization, Commands, macros, "Separ Rick Randall CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 14-05-2009 11:20
Problem the Macros with Corel X3 Paulo Neto Macros/Add-ons 0 10-05-2006 18:20
Cannot use Curveworks macros in a user witten macro??? jon46089 CurveWorks 2 02-03-2006 14:18
Is there a way to implement CorelDraw macro's in Designer Bellekom Macros/Add-ons 3 11-05-2005 11:32
Can I create CustomShape with VBA for CD? Can I create tool? Jab CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 0 01-02-2005 05:02


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com