OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > Corel DESIGNER > Feature requests/wishlist

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14-04-2006, 09:42
corel designer whiner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Dimensioning

Allow tex edit override.
Allow advanced editing of dimension legs and tick marks like AutoCAD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-04-2006, 11:21
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

What's a tex edit override? And since I don't have an AutoCAD, what does "advanced editing of dimension legs and tick marks" mean? Can you be more specific?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-04-2006, 17:06
corel designer whiner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Text override is where you can change the dimension text to whatever you want. For example, if you measure 11'-9 1/2" and you want the fraction to properly show as ½.

I have shown a picture of the dimension legs and tick marks I was referring to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-04-2006, 07:43
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This would be fantastic. My companie's biggest complaint is with the dimension tool. If you could do this as well as offset the dimension lines from the object you are trying to dimension this would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-04-2006, 08:38
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

You can actually change the text in the dimensions. You just need to turn off "Dynamic Dimensioning" option in the dimension property bar. This will allow you to use the text tool to change the label to anything you want. However it will not be regenerated when you move/scale the objects the dimension is attached to.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Alex; 19-04-2006 at 08:40.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-04-2006, 15:46
corel designer whiner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default "dynamic dimensioning" button

That is excellent. I did not have that "dynamic dimensioning" button by default so I had to add it through customizing. I also found that if I were to type in something and then change the object size, then re-enable the dynamic dim button it will regenerate the dimension text. This is not a big help but good to know I suppose.

Now, onto other things I wish to be worked out...

Last edited by corel designer whiner; 19-04-2006 at 15:51.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DYNAMIC DIMENSIONING w/ different scaled pages? timd1971 New product ideas 2 23-09-2003 09:05


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com