OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-09-2008, 08:56
Val Costanzo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Nodes

Is there a way to reduce the number of nodes in a drawing? I use the
drawing In my plasma cutter and the results are a lot of sharp edges in
the finish product. The machine pauses at each node. If I could reduce the nodes and say end up with like a curve to replace a large group of nodes
it sure would help. Val C.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-09-2008, 12:51
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Node Reduction....

You can do this two ways, first is to use curve smoothness. (One warning about curve smoothness is it will try and smooth the curve which sometimes can distort the drawing if you have sharp angles.)

To use curve smoothness select all the node with the shape tool. On the properties bar you will see a little slider that lets you adjust curve smoothness.

The second way is to use node reduce, this does a better job at keeping your sharp corners, you can customize it onto the Properties bar, but it does not allow you to specify a value. Unless you write a little macro like to:
Code:
Sub AutoReduceNodes()
    ActiveShape.Curve.Nodes.All.AutoReduce 0.002
End Sub
This code could be improved to loop all the selected curves and reduce them. Play with it, see if it fits your needs.

-Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-09-2008, 17:40
Val Costanzo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Nodes

Shelby Thanks for thje quiick reply. I am not that great at wrighting code so if you could please give me a little more info on how and where to put the code, and how to activate it. This is all so neww to me. I sure appreciate any help I can get. Val C.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-09-2008, 21:54
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,769
Blog Entries: 9
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Good Start...

A good place to start is to create your own GMS, here is a quick tutorial how to do that:
How to create a new GMS module
Then take the code I have given you and placed it in the new GMS you have create.

-Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-09-2008, 06:46
Harry Harry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 58
Default

I guess you created the original object using autotrace of a a scanned image.

Though it gives impressive looking results at first glance, especially in the later versions, zooming in on the nodes does show exactly the problems you describe and, though you can tune the parameters, in practice there will always be parts that are rendered with too few or too many nodes.

For that reason, I always prefer to manually trace any critical objects, using the bezier tool. Its not that difficult once you get used to it and it gives you the choice of using exactly the number of nodes you need for every part of the object.

For example, a "corner" in engineering usually needs a radius. Two nodes, placed close to the corner will give you that radius. The segment between them needs to be a "curve", and the two nodes should be "smooth". You'll need to experiment with the bezier tool though, its easier to use than to desribe.

If you can't get the hang of the bezier tool, then an alternative is to use the
freehand tool and make up a curved segment using several straight lines. Then press F10, select all the nodes in that segment, right click on one of the lines and change from "line" to "curve". Right click on one of the nodes and change from cusp. Result -- a curve, though maybe not as smooth as you would like. So shift-select all the nodes you think are a bit poor, and delete them.

Hint: Don't try to manually draw a round-cornered rectangle. Draw a normal square rectangle, press F10 and drag one of the corners inwards. Result: a round cornered rectangle with exactly the right number (8) of nodes in a couple of clicks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpaths, Segments, and Nodes m31uk3 CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 7 20-06-2008 12:28
Joining nodes is troubling madhur General 1 21-09-2007 11:41
re : add nodes problem joyJOYJOY CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 0 17-09-2007 12:48
problems with nodes jmalmsteen CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 14-06-2005 13:23
Too many nodes ddonnahoe CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 3 27-02-2004 08:14


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com