OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Oberon Products > CurveWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31-01-2005, 09:46
Anonymous
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default CurveWorks does not work properly

Hi I just downloaded the product (Curve Works) but cannot figure out why it does not do what it is supposed to do.

I am using CorelDraw11. After installation of CurveWorks, the CurveWorks icons appeared. However, pressing an icon does not lead to any action. (In advance I had drawn two objects and converted them into "curves"). CurveWorks works well if being started via the VBA-Manager. But in this case I have to click several times for only one operation, i.e. displaying curve statistics, etc. Pressing a button would be much faster.

Any hints how to install CurveWorks would be appreciated.

(I hope I could express my question correctly since I am no native speaker)

Regards,

Schollinsky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-01-2005, 10:27
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: CurveWorks does not work properly

Try the following:

1. Uninstall CurveWorks through Start>Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs.
2. Start CorelDRAW and hold down F8 untill you see a message box about resetting your workspace. Answer Yes.
3. Close CorelDRAW
4. Install CurveWorks again
5. Start CorelDRAW and see if the buttons work now.

Please let me know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:15
Anonymous
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dear Alex,

thanx for your immediate reply. Unfortunately your tips did not cure my CurveWorks-problem. All buttons are shown in Corel, however, pressing them does not lead to any action. Pressing the Short-cut key combination does not work either. I really have to start Visual Basic manually, than open the CurveWorks macro etc....

Thanks anyway. Any other idea?

I tried to run GetArea before installing CurveWorks (unavailingly). Can both programs possibly somehow cause the problem?

Greetings from Germany,

Schollinsky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2005, 14:34
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

You are running German CorelDRAW, right? Maybe that's the problem. Anyway, I know that workspaces in pre-12 app are somewhat flaky and not too stable, but that's CorelDRAW's problem and I don't think I can do much about it.

However what I would suggest to you is to create all the buttons yourself. Just reset your workspace to the factory defaults (F8 at startup). Then go to Tools>Customization>Commands>Macros and then add all those macro buttons to toolbars. You can download the CurveWorks icons for the buttons from http://www.oberonplace.com/products/...x.htm#Download

You can get some more info on customizing toolbars from CorelDRAW's online help and from some of the discussions on this site, such as the following:

http://www.oberonplace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=214

This should help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:02
Anonymous
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dear Alex,

thank you ever so much. I finally succeeded in integrating the buttons. The tools work and seem to be very helpful.
You will here from me again as soon as the evaluation period is over for registration (I am shure that I will be able to convince my boss to register...).

Thanx again for your brilliant support.

Regards,

Schollinsky

P.S: You are right. I am using the German CorelDraw version.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
importing CurveWorks command bar Anonymous CurveWorks 2 24-09-2006 18:08
Fit Object to paths won't work properly in CD12 ptaker Other Oberon Commercial Products 2 19-11-2004 21:20
Whether the VBA can work with Unicode . Dino CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 27-08-2003 17:13
Looping layers: Why doesn't this work? andyb CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 10-07-2003 19:41
opendocument doesn't work in a VB project s_federici CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 7 17-06-2003 10:43


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com