OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2010, 10:22
L_G_D L_G_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default Setting document outline unit from macro

Draw lets you set the outline unit separately from the document unit of measure - how do I set it from a macro? What I want to do is when I open an old file that has it's outline unit set to points, to run the macro and it will set the outline unit to inches.

I know you can set the document unit to whatever you want in a macro, but I don't see any way to set the outline unit - if you want to create an outline in a macro in a unit different than the document unit, you have to switch the document unit, create your outline, then switch it back - is there no way to change the outline unit via macro?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 11:47
runflacruiser's Avatar
runflacruiser runflacruiser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pigeon Forge, TN USA
Posts: 811
Default

Hi.
Changing doc units is very fast in a macro and shouldn't be a problem to switch and switch back.

You could also use ConvertUnits() to get your calculation.

-John

Last edited by runflacruiser; 11-02-2010 at 11:48. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010, 12:47
L_G_D L_G_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Yes, but I don't want to change the document units, I want to leave them alone. I want to change the outline units, essentially so that they match the document units.

All my docs are in inches, I want the macro to automatically change the outline units to inches as well, so that a new outline is created (by the user, not a macro) in inches instead of whatever outline unit was saved with the doc. See, we have a bunch of old docs with the outline unit set in points, and the user creates a new object and sets an outline to a certain value that we use, not realizing that the doc is set to points, and gets a really thin line in points instead of the normal line thickness we use in inches.

Hope that makes sense, the macro is a standard one we run when we open an old doc to bring it's settings up to what we have standardized on, outline units being the one hold out I can't set from a macro.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Get a ActiveDocument Unit .... 3dvr CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 27-10-2008 12:11
Aplication Property Bar unit Michael Cervantes CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 2 28-02-2008 13:51
How run a Macro when open a document? cmjmmrp CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 16-05-2007 07:55
Need Macro for "Convert Outline to Object" billjones Macros/Add-ons 9 02-03-2006 08:36
Setting Outline Color AC CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 18-03-2003 19:33


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com