OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2010, 14:03
gram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down Copy To Illustrator problem - X5

Hello all,

recently we made updates on on softwares, so now i have windows 7 64-bit, CorelDraw X5. The Oberon 'Copy To Adobe Illustrator' doesn't work now, and on my previous setup it was a very handy tool. I miss it.

The setup script runs and as i choose from the copy format options, the copy-script stops with corresponding errors like:

Illustrator format (7-8):
Error message: Run time error '438' Object doesn't support this property or method.
Debug shows this line: .Platform = 0 ' FilterAILib.aiPC

PDF (9-11):
Error message: Run time error '445' Object doesn't support this property or method.
Debug shows this line: .UseColorProfile = False

EPS:
Error message: Run time error '-2147220991 (80040201)' Unkown error.
Debug shows this line: .SendBitmapsAs = 0 ' FilterEPSLib.epsCMYK


Any suggestions would be great, thanks in advance,
gram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-03-2011, 05:33
Manuel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Any news about this macro? I miss it also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-03-2011, 07:58
runflacruiser's Avatar
runflacruiser runflacruiser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pigeon Forge, TN USA
Posts: 811
Default

Hi.
Commenting out the error causing lines should fix the problem.

I think the useColorProfile for pdf is bugged in X5.
It is noted in help but does not function in macro.

You could also record a new export macro using the recorder. Then replace the export filter options.


-John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-03-2011, 04:49
Manuel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I tried those suggestions and still doesn't work, the exporting part seems to work but it's not placing it on the clipboard; I suspect it has something to do with the fact that it relies on the old Corel Scripting commands; are they still supported in X5?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-03-2011, 07:41
runflacruiser's Avatar
runflacruiser runflacruiser is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pigeon Forge, TN USA
Posts: 811
Default

Hi.
Are you sure you are using the latest version?

http://www.oberonplace.com/vba/drawm...oard/index.htm

-John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-03-2011, 15:55
Manuel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

When I downloaded it X5 was listed as one of the supported versions; no it's not. I guess I'll have to wait until it's fixed.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
copy, illustrator, paste, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug-in for Illustrator + Mac? Jast SecuriDesign 3 16-02-2010 21:22
Copy Paste shape problem ecanseco CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 16-07-2008 23:17
Illustrator symbols vs. Corel......? madhur General 10 17-04-2007 15:44
copy paste macro for illustrator... rmclaug5 Macros/Add-ons 1 12-12-2006 10:30
Copy to Adobe Illustrator Macro Tallywhacker Macros/Add-ons 2 24-05-2004 07:07


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com