OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17-10-2005, 10:50
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Corel 11 Macros dont show up???

Has anyone found a work around for the macros not showing up in corel draw 11's customisation > macros list???? All that shows up is those darned separators. I cannot assign shortcut keys or even a button. any help would be much appreciated.
Thanx, Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-10-2005, 11:07
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

did you try launching the app with the F8 key held down? This will reset the workspace.
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-10-2005, 11:34
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default F8????

Thanx for speedy reply!
...Has this worked for you in the past? the reason i ask is the user already has a lot of time invested in setting up their workspace. From my past experiences w/ v11 , the workspace functionality is sketchy at best. Even if i save the users workspace it may not come back. I am however willing to try this if f8 it has been proven to work with the macros list
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-10-2005, 11:53
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

Yes, it has worked for me. What I would do is export the workspace. Then after the F8, I would import the workspace back in, one piece at a time, checking the macro list after each one. This could tell you if there is something awry with the workspace.
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-10-2005, 11:56
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default I will try

Thankyou very Much. I will give it a whirl then post back with result
Thanx again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-10-2005, 13:03
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default soooooooo weird

Well heres what happened.....
The user with the trouble didnt want to take the risk (understandibly) of loosing all of their shortcuts etc., so I went to another pc running cd11. This version was fresh & not used. I went to the macros roll down and sure enough the new macro didnt show up. However, instead of seperator/ seperator/ seperator showing up I actually could see the default named macros... calender wizard etc. Well I shut down corel. launched again pressing f8 and reset the workspace. went to the macros roll down and all that showed up was the seperators, as with the other machine. I looked at the corel program files folder, Under Corel draw11 and noticed that after the f8 was done, the corel 11 gms default macros file now resided outside the GMS folder. at this i dragged it back in. Relaunched corel 11 and presto everything was as it should be. I figure, then, that this was the problem w/ the other machine. I looked at the direcrectory layout on the other machine to see if the same was true & indeed it was. THe gms file that ships w/ cd11 was indeed outside the gms folder. So without using the f8 key, i moved the file(s) back into the gms folder & relaunched cd11. No luck. I went to the user draw folder in application data settings folder & did the same there. Now all that comes up is the same seperators but twice as many.
weird . So after that long winded explanation.... I guess im trying to find out what f8 does behind the scenes to reset the workspace... Im trying to circumvent re-setting... Phew!
Thanx again, Andy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-10-2005, 16:07
shelbym's Avatar
shelbym shelbym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cheyenne, WY
Posts: 1,782
Blog Entries: 11
Send a message via ICQ to shelbym Send a message via AIM to shelbym Send a message via MSN to shelbym Send a message via Yahoo to shelbym
Default Gms

The one time I couldn't get my GMS file to show up it had been marked as READ ONLY. So make sure the GMS file is not READ ONLY. Don't know if that is the problem in this case, but check just in case.

Thanks,

Shelby
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-10-2005, 12:35
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

For what it's worth, all the GMSes go into GMS folder except for the one in the Draw folder. So, CorelDRAW.gms should go into Draw and not Draw\GMS. If you remove it from there, a new one will be created in that place.

Anyway, try to do the following:

1. Move all the GMS files from Draw, Draw\GMS folders in the Program Files folder and from the user data folder under "Documents and Settings" into a temporary folder somewhere. Make sure that none of Draw's GMS folders have any GMS files in it.

2. Start CorelDRAW.

3. Ensure that the Macros list in customization is empty

4. Go to VBA and add a simple macro to the default GMS file and check that customzation list can "see" it.

5. Now go back and drop the old GMS files into Draw\GMS one by one and see if you can find an offending file.

Let me know what you can find.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-10-2005, 09:54
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thnx alex..... i will try that & get back as sdoon as possible
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-10-2005, 10:47
xombie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Alex here's what happened....

Alex, Hi.
Here’s what happened. I followed your instructions and deleted all the files within the gms folders (both places). I restarted Corel Draw 11. Opened the customization > macros to be sure it was empty & it was. I then opened the vba console & imported a simple .bas file into the default module. I went back to cd11 and it showed “separator” as before, in the customization > macros area. I restated the pc. Went back to the folders and deleted the gms folders as well as the GMS files. This time the customization >macros was completely empty, even after I wrote a simple macro. I restarted corel again and it still didn’t show. I looked in the program files for cd11 & the default gms file was not there (inside of the draw folder but outside of the GMS folder, which had been created.). However it does exist in the application data setting area for cd11 in the correct locale.
For the record, this is not the only pc I have had this trouble with that runs draw11. I truly believe it’s the application and not the workstation that is creating these prob’s. I run cd 12 on my station and it runs macros beautifully.
ShelbyM..... thanx for your imput. The file(s) are not write protected.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corel, Options, Customization, Commands, macros, "Separ Rick Randall CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 14-05-2009 11:20
corel draw 11 and Corel Trace 11 BEAMA General 2 04-08-2005 19:39
Is there a way to implement CorelDraw macro's in Designer Bellekom Macros/Add-ons 3 11-05-2005 11:32
Side window ?! in Corel Draw.11 CorelUser CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 13-07-2003 23:51
Corel Capture 8 and Corel Script Helix CorelDRAW CS 0 13-12-2002 18:10


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com