OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:02
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default Color Replacer advanced remake

some major improvements. History added.

wOxxOm's mod [updated October, 2] In-TEXT replace is better, Close auto-palettes at exit, statusbar progress, speed optimizations



Lev's even more sophisticated version is also here
Attached Files
File Type: zip lf_ColorReplacer29.3.7.zip (51.9 KB, 4596 views)
File Type: zip ColorReplacer.zip (34.8 KB, 3676 views)

Last edited by wOxxOm; 26-02-2008 at 21:42. Reason: Updated: In-TEXT replace, Close auto-palettes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-06-2005, 07:17
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default Color replacer...

Is this Alex's revision or your own?
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-06-2005, 12:42
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

The macro sounds good. Do you want to share it with others?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-06-2005, 10:18
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

Alex, is this something you could add to your code? I think it has been asked for on the section that deals with Oberon Products. We all understand that you are a busy guy. But, I'm sure you'll agree, that you wouldn't want any of us redistributing your macros with changes that we have made.
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:30
xvost
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ColorReplacer.gms (91.154 kb)
this the earlier version better, button "same colors" useful and after replacing colors selection is not droping
and picking tool need little improvement
in new version on the main page ColorReplacer.gms (60 kb) selection problem and it not saving position on screen (its little annoying)

and TNAX ALOT fo new impoved version, any way its match more helpful,necessary and fantastic tool
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2007, 21:14
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 428
Default

This looks really good, I'm definitely going to try it out. But looking at the display I wonder if I can be really cheeky and ask if there is any possibility of adding a "not" check box. The idea is that it would then replace any colour that was "not" the colour selected in find with the colour selected in replace. This would be very useful for at least one person - me!

Best wishes,

Chris (Hunt)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-05-2007, 15:12
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

:-) yeah I know, I missed a thing when I tried to improve pantone palettes show speed...Now I've reuploaded in the first post
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-05-2007, 18:28
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 428
Default

Hi, I've just downloaded and tried the updated version and the history section doesn't seem to be doing anything. Also when I try to select a colour in the palette CorelDraw pops up the dialogue asking me if I want to change the settings for newly created objects. It doesn't crash any more though which is great.

Thanks,

Chris (Hunt)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-05-2007, 18:45
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

works here ok...still can't figure out what in the code might spoil the vba interpreter so much. Btw, which version - mine or Lev's?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2007, 07:10
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 428
Default

Hi Os, it was yours. I just tried Lev's and it crashed. I didn't investigate the error very closely but seems to be the same problem I had before.

All the best,

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com