OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-01-2007, 19:14
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 413
Default

Thanks Os, it works now, but I've started having trouble with the new Color Replacer. I'm getting a 404 runtime error and debug highlights MainForm.Show 'vbModal in the StartReplacer sub. Having said this CorelDraw has been a bit flakey recently. I've also had trouble with a color palette and used F8 to go back to factory settings, so the problem might be at my end.

Best wishes,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2007, 04:04
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

I've fixed (rebuilt from scratch) my workspace half a year ago, flawless performance since. Please send me your BROKEN workspace in .XSLT for testing, please
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-01-2007, 06:19
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 413
Default

Hi Os,

Thanks for the offer. I used a disk image to reinstall my Windows system and my workspaces are fine now. The Color Replacer hasn't given me an error. Now I'm not so sure that the problem was with CorelDraw. But if I have any new problems I'd like to take you up on the offer later.

Best wishes,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15-01-2007, 03:02
joexx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for this and all your other macros!
Won't you list it on your homepage?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16-01-2007, 09:01
ddonnahoe's Avatar
ddonnahoe ddonnahoe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 552
Send a message via ICQ to ddonnahoe Send a message via AIM to ddonnahoe Send a message via MSN to ddonnahoe Send a message via Yahoo to ddonnahoe
Default

Hey Os, can you modify the code to close the palettes that are created by Color Replacer when Color Replacer closes?
__________________
Sean
Waiting for a ride in the T.A.R.D.I.S.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-02-2007, 15:33
LGD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knowbodynow
Thanks Os, it works now, but I've started having trouble with the new Color Replacer. I'm getting a 404 runtime error and debug highlights MainForm.Show 'vbModal in the StartReplacer sub. Having said this CorelDraw has been a bit flakey recently. I've also had trouble with a color palette and used F8 to go back to factory settings, so the problem might be at my end.

Best wishes,

Chris
I just started getting this error today. Though I haven't used the color replacer since SP2 until now - SP2 problem? It doesn't happen all the time, but I haven't had time to track down the cause yet.

LD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26-03-2007, 18:55
Lev
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

One more ColorReplacer remake, not all new functions were done well, but I hope you'll like my attempt

--Added--
"No Color" swatch (not implemented in History yet)
Replace in all opened documents
Reaction on selection change
Temporary palettes closing
Duotone Replace (only for X3) - colors would be changed to the nearest spot
ColorNames dropdown
Clear History Button
Spot palettes
Number of columns in a palette
Invert button
smth. more

Lev
---
27.3.7 version was deleted.
See the corrected version in later messages
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Lev; 28-03-2007 at 16:54.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26-03-2007, 20:24
knowbodynow knowbodynow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hatsukaichi near Hiroshima
Posts: 413
Default

Hi Lev,

Your remake looks very interesting. I tried using it but got a 440 run-time error
with Mainform.Show vbmodal. This is the same problem I have when running the version remade by Os. The version at http://oberonplace.com/vba/drawmacro...acer/index.htm
works OK.

All the best,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27-03-2007, 06:49
Lev
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Chris, I've seen your messages about the error before, but was not able to reproduce it neither in woxxom's code nor in mine.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28-03-2007, 16:51
Lev
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

BugFix - macros didn't work when the History was cleared
some small additions

ps 27.3.7 version deleted
Attached Files
File Type: zip lf_ColorReplacer29.3.7.zip (70.1 KB, 591 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com