OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Oberon Products > CurveWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26-03-2008, 12:40
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default X4 Compatible?

Is X4 compatible with CW?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-03-2008, 08:24
CocaColaKid
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I wish it were. I'm holding back upgrading until it is because I use it all the time and would be lost without it. I may already be but until it's posted as being compatible that I can only assume that it is not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-03-2008, 09:23
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CocaColaKid View Post
I wish it were. I'm holding back upgrading until it is because I use it all the time and would be lost without it. I may already be but until it's posted as being compatible that I can only assume that it is not.
I hope it is or is going to be. I need the overlapping node function daily.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-04-2008, 12:41
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So has anyone tried it yet?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2008, 08:10
CocaColaKid
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have not tried it because I don't want to install X4 and find out it doesn't work and have to go back and uninstall it and re-install X3. Would be nice though if Alex would give us an update if he plans on supporting X4 or not. If so approximately when?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2008, 11:59
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Sorry guys for the delay... I was almost done with converting the macros to X4, preparing installers, workspaces, etc... and then my computer went up in smokes... I lost all three hard drives (and pretty much everything else). So I had to buy a new machine, reinstall all the software... just to find out that I didn't back up all my work. So I had to start from my month's old backup. I hope to redo the work and prepare the X4 packages for all my macros within a week or so...

But on a positive note, I have a brand new (fast) machine with lots of memory and hard drive space... I have learned my lesson and now have setup nightly backups to a network file server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2008, 21:23
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex View Post
Sorry guys for the delay... I was almost done with converting the macros to X4, preparing installers, workspaces, etc... and then my computer went up in smokes... I lost all three hard drives (and pretty much everything else). So I had to buy a new machine, reinstall all the software... just to find out that I didn't back up all my work. So I had to start from my month's old backup. I hope to redo the work and prepare the X4 packages for all my macros within a week or so...

But on a positive note, I have a brand new (fast) machine with lots of memory and hard drive space... I have learned my lesson and now have setup nightly backups to a network file server
Congratulations sir on the new computer. I look forward to the update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-05-2008, 09:42
CocaColaKid
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wow Alex that sucks. Been there once before and never again. People always laugh at my home computer. I have 4 x 35GB 15k U320 SCSI, 1 x SATA 300GB and 1 x 40GB IDE hard drive and all my data is backed up across multiple drives just incase I lose one of them. That's not including the burned DVD backups as well. The SCSI's are also in a totally separate enclosure all by themselves. Am I just a little paranoid, maybe but I don't like losing information that take hours upon hours to recreate.

The plus side though you did get to upgrade. Will be nice to get the update and new X4. Did they actually change that much between X3 and X4?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-05-2008, 00:12
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Ok, folks. The macros have been updated for CorelDRAW X4. I have also done a small refresh for CurveWorks. The Curve Statistics dialog is now modeless, meaning you can leave it open and select different objects in the document. The curve information will automatically be updated.

You can also copy the curve information onto the system clipboard as text.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-05-2008, 10:46
excessiveforce
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Woohoo! Thanks. Now I can upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Compatible bspencer84 General 3 19-09-2007 09:52
Will Calendar Wizard be compatible with cdgs12 soon ? Bertrand Calendar Wizard 3 23-02-2004 05:17


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com