OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-11-2016, 15:47
FaneDuru FaneDuru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Question PutInClipboard does not work in X8 32 bit...

I have a gms file which I used many times in X6 (32 bit). It worked without problems and I am trying to use it in X8 (32 bit) and works without PutInClipboard...
A code like following does return two question marks each time (in Debug.Print Window)... In fact it returns:"??". I Pasted from clipboard. In the edit window I could see two rectangles...
Code:
Sub CopyToClipboard()
    Dim clipboard As MSForms.DataObject
    Dim strSample As String

    Set clipboard = New MSForms.DataObject
    strSample = "This is a sample string"
    
    clipboard.SetText strSample
    clipboard.PutInClipboard
End Sub
I of course have the reference to "Microsoft forms 2.0 object library". The code works in Excel 2010 on the same computer (Windows 10)...
It looks the text is in clipboard but but not Unicode...
Any clue?
Thanks in advance!

Last edited by FaneDuru; 19-11-2016 at 12:19.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-11-2016, 12:32
FaneDuru FaneDuru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Default

I gave up at this kind of solution. I found something simple working in all environments...
Needed only one TextBox (named txtClipboard)...
Code:
  Me.txtClipboard.Text = "watever text you wont to put in Clipboard..."
  Me.txtClipboard.SelStart = 0
  Me.txtClipboard.SelLength = txtClipboard.TextLength
  'Put text in Clipboard...
  Me.txtClipboard.Copy
I need to clear background for big number of pictures. I scan four, five objects at once in tif format, import the file in Corel, edit bitmap (in Photo Paint) creating different layers and in this way obtaining separate pictures back in Corel. I place each of them in a 1000x1000 pixel page and save them as jpg files. Each of them name is created according to an algorithm based on initial scan name...
Is it a way to automate 'Edit Bitmap...' button click in Corel?

Last edited by FaneDuru; 19-11-2016 at 12:35.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-11-2016, 14:29
FaneDuru FaneDuru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Default

To 'click' Edit Bitmap... button:
Code:
Application.FrameWork.Automation.Invoke "8c5788af-83c6-4ff7-bf11-ce603cf13c08"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Add-ins to work with CorelDRAW's VBA Joe CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 4 21-09-2015 09:58
why it can't work? engandy CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 04-10-2008 23:38
won't work doodedoo Calendar Wizard 7 06-12-2006 20:09
Whether the VBA can work with Unicode . Dino CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 27-08-2003 16:13
VBA does not work with my CD 10 ! jobar CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 24-08-2003 12:38


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com