OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > Macros/Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14-02-2006, 11:29
Soloway
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

But actually they (namely Copy To Adobe Illustrator) work is not correctly. What for then to speak about compatibility with X3?

Last edited by Soloway; 14-02-2006 at 11:31.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-02-2006, 12:14
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soloway
But actually they (namely Copy To Adobe Illustrator) work is not correctly. What for then to speak about compatibility with X3?
What do you mean? I tested Copy To Illustrator under CorelDRAW X3 and it seemed to have worked. What's the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-02-2006, 12:58
Soloway
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Alex, first - sorry. My English It is awful. I shall try to explain however. :-)
==========
AI -> Corel X3: all OK, super, beautifully...
==========
Corel X3 -> AI: no results, irrespective of adjustments.
Corel X3 -> Photoshop:
> AI (7-11) - "This is a not valid PDF document. It cannot be opened".
> PDF (9-11) - pasted empty frame.
> PS - no results.
==========
For comparison:
Corel 12 -> AI - OK (AI, PDF)
Corel 12 -> Photoshop - OK (AI, PDF)
==========
Communicating in a network, I know more some people having this problem.
It is healthy, if it can be corrected.
PS. WinXP SP1, AI & PSh - CS2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-02-2006, 09:02
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soloway
Corel X3 -> AI: no results, irrespective of adjustments.
It seems that we should change forum thread for discussion, but please note that I took one of my simple designs and exported it from CorelDrawX3 to AI.CS2 format, then opend it in AdobeIllustratorCS2 and it was OK at least at first glance.

I suggest Soloway to repost the problem into "CorelUser forums -> CorelDRAW -> general", the link is : http://forum.oberonplace.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-02-2006, 10:51
Soloway
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It not a problem of export in X3. It is a problem macros "Copy To Adobe Illustrator" at work in Х3. The author of it macros declares correct job in X3. I speak - not work!
Dear Alex, I do not pursue the purpose to offend You in the message. It would be desirable to learn true and to have this remarkable subj for X3.

Last edited by Soloway; 16-02-2006 at 03:13.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-02-2006, 13:31
wOxxOm's Avatar
wOxxOm wOxxOm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soloway
It not a problem of export in X3. It is a problem macros "Copy To Adobe Illustrator" at work in Х3. The author of it macros declares correct job in X3. Я говорю - не работает!
Dear Alex, I do not pursue the purpose to offend You in the message. It would be desirable to learn true and to have this remarkable subj for X3.
I had checked the macro and I saw that:
1. Macro uses export to AI format
2. Temporary file that is created during step 1 is opened normally by Illustrator CS2 through file->open but not through drag-and-drop!
3. AI-CS2 has an option to handle clipboard on exit and as far as I can remember photoshop 7 and further changed clipboard behaviour because in old days there was no problem to copy/paste between photoshop and corel, so I suppose that Adobe privatized clipboard interchange...
4. So the problem is compatibility issue it seems to me. Namely with AI-CS2 ;-) and not with the macro hehe
5. Alex knows programming better than me but I will suggest a solution in this particular case:
---(A) have a macro in corel to export to some file with fixed name: %temp%\CorelAIxchg.ai
---(B) have a macro bound to some key in AI-CS2 (several lines in .js I suppose) to import that file: %temp%\CorelAIxchg.ai
If done, this would be as usable as Copy/Paste

Last edited by wOxxOm; 15-02-2006 at 13:36.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-02-2006, 14:23
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

I'm looking into this. One thing that I figured was that the AI format part used to export to AI7 in previous versions by using the target format to be 0. With X3 the AI filter has been updated to include AI8-CS2 and unfortunately the format contants have changed. Now AI7 means format #5 (if I'm not mistaken). Changing the macro to export to AI format #5 fixed copy/paste issue between CorelDRAW and AI. There appears another bug in PDF export which I haven't figured out yet the cause for. It seems that after you do a single publish to PDF of selected objects (set publish range to Selection) then all the further documents you create/work with are now publishing to the PDF correctly through VBA, so that fixes the PDF format copy/paste issue.

P.S. I don't have Illustrator CS2, so I can't verify that it works, but with AI CS it seems to work then. As soon as I finish my investigations, I'll post an updated version of the macro for X3.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-02-2006, 03:08
Soloway
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

wOxxOm
Quote:
So the problem is compatibility issue it seems to me. Namely with AI-CS2 ;-) and not with the macro hehe
OK. How then you explain correct work this macros in sheaf CDGS12 -> AICS2?.. He-he...:-)

Alex
I have told CDGS12 -> AICS2 - works correctly. I agree with You, a problem probably in change of the filter AI-export in CDGS X3. If you can adapt work macros in sheaf X3 -> AICS, I am confident, X3 -> AICS2 there will be a work, excellent also.
Thanks for understanding.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-02-2006, 09:12
gingem
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi Alex
I think this might have something to do with the new filters for AI and EPS in X3. During the beta I had problems with some AI files that required the other filter that was available in version 12. Reported this but nothing ever happened. I still have this problem with certain AI files so I use 12 for them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-02-2006, 08:39
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

I have updated the macro to account for the AI filter changes in CDGS X3 and overall it works now. Please download the new version and try again. Let me know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPGL export problem Anonymous General 1 16-02-2006 09:15
Strange CorelDraw Problem With Photoshop riven2000 General 8 03-02-2006 10:53
coreldraw 12 resolution problem chris_t46 CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 2 27-05-2004 00:27
takes Draw a long time to start a new document! bbolte CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 5 14-05-2003 09:09
Creating macros for CorelDraw 10 in CorelDraw 11 Rick Randall CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 14-03-2003 08:00


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com