OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Corel User Forums > CorelDRAW > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-05-2008, 11:42
Matthias
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert Pantone process colour to normal CMYK colours

I am still working with CorelDraw8. Now I also want to produce figures in Adobe Illustrator. I e.g. found Oberons script to export directly to Adobe Illustrator (could not try it because it is for corel draw 10) – but in CorelDraw 8 you can also try to export to the ai-format manually – but in all different export settings (e.g. compatible to AI 2.0, 3.0 and so on) I had some problems e.g. with missing/wrong characters.
I made the experience so far that opening CorelDraw 8-files directly with Adobe Illustrator CS3 works very a lot of faster and the text so far is also complete.
My big problem: Adobe Illustrator converts spot colours in the cdr-file during the conversion to black. In corel I use for colours Pantone Process Colours (e.g. for yellow: Pantone S1-3) – and Illustrator is unfortunately recognizing this colour as a spot colour and converts it to black – so before opening the files in AI I need do convert the spot colours to process colours in Corel Draw. Manually you normally switch in the colour filling options from the Pantone model to the CMYK-model - and the colour model is changing to CMYK after clicking OK. The problem with the Pantone Process Colours is that if I switch to the CMYK-field the name of the colour (e.g. Pantone S1-3) appears still as the name of the colour (e.g. instead of undefined). So after clicking OK, the colour is still the Pantone Process colour (I suppose that corel is classifying the Pantone Process Colour model as a process colour model – but for AI it is a spot colour model). I used to deal with the LimitColourScript and changed my used palette from the Pantone Process colours to cmyk colours – with the same result, that after running the script the name of the colour is still the same (e.g. Pantone S1-6).
I made the experience, that after switching to the CMYK-field and the addition of e.g. one percent to black, then clicking ok, and going back to the colour window again and decrease the value with one percent again, the colour is fine – and a cmyk colour without any pantone name.

So how can I get rid of the Pantone process colours?

If you use the export field to AI it is possible to choose "convert spot colours to process colours". Is it possible to create a script that is converting the spot colours to process colours?

Because I have dozens of cdr-files (CorelDraw 8) and a big library which I want to convert also to AI any help is extremely appreciated. Especially if such a script/macro could convert a bigger number of files in one batch process!

Thank you for any help!

Last edited by Matthias; 23-05-2008 at 11:56.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-05-2008, 21:03
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

You could try to use Find and Replace wizard (Edit > Find & Replace> Replace Obejcts). Specify to replace "Color model or palette" then on the next page of the wizard specify to replace a color palette (pick "PANTONE process") and then replace it with CMYK colors...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-05-2008, 12:44
Matthias
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for your answer, I am still trying, unfortunately without success.

It might be stange, but although I used nearly only the Pantone process colours in my graphics (with my own defined palette with about 30 Pantone process/spot-colours), Pantone process colours cannot be found with the search/replace function ("no object found").

I also tried searching for (all) colour model/colour palette and replaced it with the CMYK-model - but unfortunately I obviously cannot get rid of the Pantone colours - if I import this graphic to AI everything is still becoming black. Only if I replace it with RGB it works fine - but then my colour black is no longer K=100, but a mixture out of RGB - which is not good for printing.

Maybe your LimitColourScript could be a "life saver" - so I would just change the four colours slightly (e.g. increase the value for Y with one degree). I also tried this vice versa - after increasing with one degree, directly after that decreasing with one again - but corel seems to recognize the Pantone colour again and in AI the colour is black again. Maybe my user defined colour palette is stored with the file?

Could you imagine to make a script which can automize this, e.g. after creating a new replace palette automate your script for a bigger number of files?

Can it make sense to mail you a sample file?

Last edited by Matthias; 26-05-2008 at 12:06.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-05-2008, 19:37
Harry Harry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Pantone process colours cannot be found with the search/replace function ("no object found").
I seem to remember that happening, though with a more recent version -- either 11 or X3.

I can't remember what I did to fix it but it might possibly have involved printing to device independent postscript (not sure if we had that in version 8?) using the print time "convert to CMYK" option and then reimporting it using PS Interpreted. Thus, the pantone colours would become CMYK in the postscript file and remain as CMYK on import.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-05-2008, 12:14
Matthias
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The problem with export to eps and reimport is that this would double nearly all filled objects: while in corel a structure is filled with red this can easily be handled. In eps these objects would be separated in two - one object filled with red and the other one for the outline. Big problem if i want to change e.g. the object size.

Should I also try to change the corel version? Might it work e.g. in corel 10?

Last edited by Matthias; 26-05-2008 at 12:24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-05-2008, 19:21
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default

I would go directly to X3 or X4. There are quite some changes related to Pantone color and User Ink colors in those versions...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert CMYK to RGB jooksingjai General 1 31-07-2007 00:07
Convert deep powercliped RGB bitmap to CMYK Mode vindaa CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 1 20-05-2007 12:00
Default CMYK Colour palette missing james120479 General 2 20-11-2006 11:17
CD11 Convert to Bitmap -> CMYK to Gray scale problem xenio General 7 24-07-2005 22:46
how can we convert all lenses in document to cmyk bitmap? olympiatr CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA 2 27-05-2005 05:11


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com