OberonPlace.com Forums  

Go Back   OberonPlace.com Forums > Developer Forums > VBA > CorelDRAW/Corel DESIGNER VBA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2003, 06:43
Rick Randall
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Corel, Options, Customization, Commands, macros, "Separ

Hi,
In CorelDraw 10 and 11, when writing macros, I am able to create buttons that launch my macros by going to Options, Customization, Commands, macros, selecting the macro then going to Appearance, and dragging a button ican to my desktop. For some reason, this only works for a while and then I start getting the word "Separator" in my list of macros. This continues until it's all I have. I have a feeling that it is due to how I am writing my code, or creating new .gms's, or my recorded macros. Somehow CorelDraw can't read my macros as macros but just "Separators". Any suggestions? (See the attached picture.)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2003, 08:39
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: Corel, Options, Customization, Commands, macros, "S

Hmm, I have never seens this one before. Would you be willing to send me one of your GMS files to test?

You might want to try pressing F8 while you are launching CorelDRAW. It should reset your workspace (though you will loose any customizations you've made to it). See if this helps correct the problem.

If not, try removing all GMS files and see if the Macros list in the Customziation dialog is empty. Then add GMS files one by one. As soon as you notice the problem, try removing all the files except the last one that causes the problem and see if the macro list is still invalid with only that GMS installed. If it is, then send me the GMS and I will see what could be wrong with it (you can send me a private message and attach the file)...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2003, 06:17
Rick Randall
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default "separator" problem

Alex---I removed all .gms files, started corel pressing F8, went back to the default workspace, and the "separators" were gone. Then I put one back in the GMS folder and restarted Corel and one "separator" was back. I tried the same with all of my .gms files and it still gave me a "separator". I'm thinking it might be something in my Corel11.gms file (Global macros). Attached is a simple .gms i have that still gives me the "separator" problem.
Attached Files
File Type: gms Guides.gms (13.5 KB, 607 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2003, 08:21
Alex's Avatar
Alex Alex is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,940
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: "separator" problem

That's strange. It works fine here. Do you have a custom workspace? I have "_default" workspace set as default.

Could be that we have some language dependency here. ??? What language is your OS and what the regional settings are? I assume that you are running an English CorelDRAW according to the screenshot.


Do you have access to another machine with Draw 11? Can you try it there and see if you still have the problem?

When you removed all the .gms files, did you remove the GlobalMacros as well?

Something spooky is going on here that's for sure...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-02-2004, 06:47
Seelenquell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default separators

hi there!

it´s an old posting i know..

but a few days before i had the same problem(s).

i had altered my _default-workspace and transferred it to my computer at home and back (and forth and back...) suddenly there were the seperators..

so i deleted my default-workspace-directory on my harddisk, started coreldraw and there was a clean _default with no seperators! and when i extend my gms-file now with a macro, there are definitely NO seperators anymore.

so it should help to delete your workspace and reconfigure for your requirements.. maybe there was the error (?)

happy weekend!

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-05-2009, 11:20
jfelder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Separators Still Showing

I know this is an ancient post but I am now having this problem. I noticed it started happening after I created a macro but not sure if that is the reason. I found this post, deleted the _default workspace. I had two. One in my profile for my pc and one in the main Corel Draw folder. I also rebooted Corel, rebooted PC, I also restarted Corel holding down F8. My commands dialog box has all separators replacing my list of macros. I am still using Corel Draw 11. No upgrades in sight at this point.

I was really glad to find this post because this is weird and it's racking my brain.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011, Oberonplace.com